Skip to main content

Our staff

staff categories

These are our Birkbeck staff categories within the Department of Psychological Sciences. 

Head of Department 

Deputy Head of Department (Research and Postgraduate)

Deputy Head of Department (Learning, Teaching and Undergraduate)

Academic Staff 

Honorary Research and Teaching staff 

Research fellows 

Emeritus and Emerita staff

Research assistants and Officers: Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development

Research assistants and Officers: INSTITUTE FOR THE STUDY OF CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND SOCIAL ISSUES 

  • Laura Dean (Research Officer)
  • Juliet Henderson (Research Officer)
  • Clare Taylor (Research Officer)
  • Hannah Want (Research Officer)
  • Melissa Watson (Research Officer)

Academic advice and learning support 

  • , Learning Support Officer, Office: Room 514, Department of Psychological Sciences, tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6736
  • , Learning Support Officer, Office: Room 514, Department of Psychological Sciences, tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6736

Professional and support staff 

  • Psychology office:
    • Naomi Adams, Postgraduate Assistant School Manager (Office: Room 531a, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6334)
    • Anita Bailyes, Postgraduate Administrative Assistant - Postgraduate Team (Office: Room 502, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6083)
    • Ida Akhtar, Postgraduate Administrator - Postgraduate Team (Office: Room 502, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6535)
    • Joe Alkins, BSc Psychology Administrator - Undergraduate Team (Office: Room 501, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6087)
    • Dr Sarah Evans, Impact Officer (Office: Room 651, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0823)
    • Angelina Avricevic, BSc Psychology Administrator - Undergraduate Team (Office: Room 501, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0878)
    • Gloria Good, BA and Foundation Degree Psychology for Education Professionals Administrator - Undergraduate Team (Office: Room 501, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 3073 8044)
    • Claudia Rehm, BSc Psychology Administrator - Undergraduate Team (Office: Room 501, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)2 7631 6207)
    • Yvonne Ng, Undergraduate Team Leader (Office: Room 501, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6206)
    • Richard Throup, Undergraduate Assistant School Manager (Office: Room 527, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0608)
  • Centre for Brain and Cognitive Development Office:

Technical staff 

  • Avi Reisman, Psychology IT Manager (Office: Room 421a, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0744)
  • Ruben Camilo Zamora, Software Developer (Office: Room 421a, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0744)
  • Mahen Padayachee, Psychology IT Support Officer (Office: Room 421a, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7079 0744; mob: 07538 484758)
  • Harish Patel, Technical Services Manager (Office: Room 506, Malet Street; tel: +44 (0)20 7631 6348)