Skip to main content

BEI Student Prize Ceremony

The School of Business, Economics and Informatics hosts an annual Student Prize Ceremony, to celebrate the achievements of students with outstanding grades and project work. 

Details of the awards given and the prize winners are listed below. Watch a video of past prize winners offering some useful tips for managing your workload and making the best use of your time.

POSTGRADUATE AWARDS 2021

SCHOOL of Business, Economics and Informatics

  • Honourable mention for Best PhD Thesis in the Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics: Richard Harrison
  • Honourable mention for Best PhD Thesis in the Department of Organizational Psychology: Helen Cooper
  • Runner up for Best PhD Thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Adiya Belgibayeva
  • The Philip Powell Award for Best PhD Thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Samantha Evans

DEPARTMENT OF COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS

  • Joint Best Module Result: Jay Lee
  • Joint Best Module Result: Arthur Swindells
  • Best Dissertation and Best Overall Student: Robert Superty
  • Best Overall International Student: Ibrahim Alsaggaf

DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS

  • Best Module Result: Stephen Siard
  • Best Dissertation: Thomas Obitz
  • Best Overall International Student: Zhaoxu Li
  • Best Overall Student: Karthik Raghavan

DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT

  • Best Module Mark (Quantitative): Mariana Timmermann Goncalves
  • Best Module Mark (Qualitative): Rebecca Dix
  • Best Dissertation Mark and Best Overall Student (Accounting and Finance): Ana Hickmann Casara
  • Best Dissertation Mark and Best Overall Student (Management/Business): Kieran Jones
  • Best Overall International StudentSheila Leong
  • Best Overall Student (Sport Business): James Wurr
  • Best Overall Student (Marketing): Irina Sidorenko
  • Best Overall Student (Corporate Governance/Responsibility): Anja Pries
  • Best Overall Student (Innovation and Creative Industries): Freya Tringham
  • Best Overall Student (International Business/International Management): Emilie Paradiso

DEPARTMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

  • Best CIPD Accredited Programme Student: Katherine Stedman
  • Best Dissertation in Medical Leadership: Lucy Martin
  • Best Management Consultancy and Organizational Change Student: Argyro Papadima
  • Best Overall Student: Meredith Jones
  • Best Research Project Mark: Aurelie Bernadoni
  • Special Alan Wingrove Award for the Most Outstanding Dissertation in Coaching: Mary Jordan

UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS 2020

  • Department of Computer Science and Information Systems
    • Best Module Result: Mikha'El Wade
    • Best Project: Moria Tisson
    • Keith Gibson Memorial Prize (Best BSc Finalist): Nicholas Louis James De Havilland
    • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize (Best Final Year Student on the IT Foundation Programme): Rosa Ermelinda Sobreiro Miranda
  • Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics
    • Best Project: Asmund Berge Jenssen
    • Best Final Year Student (BSc Financial Economics): Mark White
    • Best Overall Final Year Student (BSc Economics and Business): Helena Paver
    • Best Overall Final Year Student (BSc Economics and Social Policy): Ryan Wilson
    • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize (Best Mathematics Finalist): Katrina Rogala
    • Mehdi Prize (Best Performance in Mathematics): Hannah Lloyd
    • Fiona Atkins Prize (Best Continuing BSc Student): Valentina Calbimonte
    • Derek Scott Memorial Prize (Best Performance by Non-finalists): Nassir Ali
  • Department of Management
    • Joint Best Qualitative Module Result: Melody Jiang
    • Joint Best Qualitative Module Result: Katarzyna Wielgus
    • Best Quantitative Module Result: Vladimir Brasevan
    • Best Project: Harry Elliott
    • Best Overall Accounting Student: Valeriya Neshveyva
    • Best Overall Business Student: Viktoria Kubalcova
  • Department of Organizational Psychology
    • Best Module Result: Shu Ling Lee
    • Best Project: Alice Kwarten
    • Best Overall Student: Stephanie King

Postgraduate awards 2020

  • School of Business, Economics and Informatics
    • Honourable mention for Best PhD Thesis in the Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics: Luciano Rispoli
    • Honourable mention for Best PhD Thesis in the Department of Management: Alastair Milne
    • Honourable mention for Best PhD Thesis in the Department of Organizational Psychology: Jeremiah Koh
    • Runner up for Best PhD Thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Peter Ross
    • The Philip Powell Award for Best PhD Thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Lasse Simonsen
  • Department of Computer Science and Information Systems
    • Best Module Result: Gareth Jones
    • Best Dissertation: Chloe Taysom
    • Best Overall International Student: Ilam Pillemer
    • Best Overall Student: Chloe Taysom
  • Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics
    • Best Module Result: Antilia Vanina Virginie
    • Best Dissertation: Michael Hollins
    • Best Overall International Student: Donghyun Shin
    • Best Overall Student: Josh O'Connor
  • Department of Management
    • Best Module Mark (Quantitative): Shih Li-Chi
    • Joint Best Module Mark (Qualitative): Calum Watkins
    • Joint Best Module Mark (Qualitative): Melanie Pracht
    • Best Dissertation Mark: Helen Rutherford
    • Best Dissertation Mark and Best Overall Student (Accounting and Finance): Daniel Sanchez Losana
    • Best Dissertation Mark (Management/Business): Lauren Price
    • Best Overall International Student: Javiera Reyes Baquedano
    • Best Overall Student (Management/Business): Marleen Oberheide
    • Best Overall Student (Sport Business): Brett Ussher
    • Best Overall Student (Marketing): Vanessa Powell
    • Best Overall Student (Corporate Governance/Responsibility): Olutoyin Oduyemi
    • Best Overall Student (Innovation and Creative Industries): Adedoyin Olorunfemi
    • Best Overall Student (International Business/International Management): Simone Borsetti
    • The Big Innovation Prize (for the Best Dissertation in the area of Innovation): Lauren Price
  • Department of Organizational Psychology
    • Best Module Result: Francesca Hardy
    • Best Dissertation (MSc Medical Leadership): Helen Bell
    • Best Dissertation: Rebecca Couch
    • Best Overall Student: Thomas Evans
    • Best Overall International Student: Edmund Chiu