Document Actions

Undergraduate timetable for 2016-17

 

Group 1 modules (Level 5)

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

The Medieval World

Matthew Champion

 

European History from 1500-1800

De Vivo, Byrne

 

British History from 1750

Brady, Laite, Bourke

 

The British Empire, 1780-1960

Sapire, Sengoopta

 

 

Methods and Practice in Archaeology

Reynolds

The Greek World Archaic and Classical Periods

Roel Konijnendijk

 

The Archaeology of the Roman Empire

Baird

 

Group 2/3 modules (Level 6)

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Popular Culture in American History, 1870 to the Present

Rebecca Wright

Gp 2

Work and Play in Early Modern Britain

Waddell

Gp 2

The Birth of a Superpower: China from 1900 to the present

Rudolph Ng

Gp 2

Living in the Middle Ages – from Cookery to Castles

Letty ten Harkel

Gp 2

Beginnings: The Archaeology of Prehistory

Reynolds

Gp 2

 

Cultural interaction in the Ancient Greek World

Meyer

Gp 2

Divided Unity: France since 1870

Pam Pilbeam

Gp 2

The Renaissance in Italy and Europe: From the Black Death to the Reformations

De Vivo, Henderson

Gp 2

 

Contested Nation: Germany in the Age of Empire

Rueger

Gp 2

Bioarchaeology

Lawrence Owens

Gp 2

Under the Volcano – the first and last days of Pompeii

Cuomo

Gp 2

 

Between God and Rome: the Byzantine Empire 307-1453

Darley

Gp 2

 

One Hundred Years of the Russian Revolution

Figes

Gp 2

The Empire of Letters: Correspondence in the Roman World

Edwards

Gp 3

The Colonial Gaze: Western Perceptions of Asia, Africa and the Middle East, 1600-1960

Anscombe/Lovell/Sapire

Gp 3

Later Medieval London

Berlin

Gp 3

Family, Society and Culture in Britain 1832-1918

Brady

Gp 3

Language Modules

Introduction to Greek, Intermediate Greek

Intermediate to Latin, Intermediate Latin

Latin Set Book - Cicero (Friday)

Greek Set Book - Aristophanes’ Wasps (Friday)

Psychosocial Group 2 Modules (open to BA History students only)

Racism and Antisemitism (Monday Autumn Term only)

Class (Monday Spring Term only)

Violence, Conflict and Genocide (Monday Spring Term only)