Document Actions

Principles and practice in Structural Biology

For MRes and PhD students

X-ray crystallograpy, cryoEM, spectroscopies and biophysical characterisations

This lecture course on structural biology is especially for MRes and PhD students. MRes Structural Biology students and first year full-time PhD students should attend, and all other members of the Department are also invited.

Sessions take place on Thursdays and include discussion and question sessions, as well as practicals with equipment and computer software.

The course is organised by Dr Tracey Barrett

2018/19 timetable

All sessions take place on Thursdays from 11:00 - 13:00 unless otherwise stated.

Rooms are in the Malet Street (main building) unless otherwise stated.

Lecture handouts

Click the title of the talk below to access the handouts for each lecture. You will need to use the login details provided by email to access the file.

Autumn Term 2018

Date/time

Title/s

Speaker/s

Location

Thursday 11 October 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Protein expression and purification

Dr Claire Bagneris

B62/3

Thursday 18 October 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Diffraction theory, symmetry

Professor Helen Saibil and Professor Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 25 October 2018

No lecture

No lecture

 

Thursday 1 November 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Crystallisation, data collection and processing

Dr Nikos Pinotsis and Dr TC Tan

B62/3

Thursday 8 November 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Structure determination – Molecular replacement, experimental phasing

Dr Tracey Barrett and Dr Alan Cheung

MAL 457

Thursday 15 November 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Refinement and model building

Professor Nicholas Keep and Dr Cara Vaughan

MAL 457

Thursday 22 November 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Sample preparation and data collection

Professor Carolyn Moores and Dr Natasha Lukoyanova

B62/3

Thursday 29 November 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Image formation, contrast, CTF

Professor Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 6 December 2018
11:00 – 13:00

Alignment and classification; 3D reconstruction and validation

Professor Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 13 December 2017
11:00 – 13:00

Tomography of cells, organelles, unique complexes, correlative microscopy, soft X-ray tomography, sub-tomogram averaging

Dr Giulia Zanetti

B62/3

Spring Term 2019

Date

Title

Speaker(s)

Location

Thursday 17 January 2019
11:00 – 13:00

Protein structure and interactions by NMR

Dr Mark Williams

B62/3

Thursday 24 January 2019
11:00 – 13:00

NMR: Protein dynamics

Prof Flemming Hansen

B62/3

Thursday 31 January 2019
11:00 – 13:00

Single molecule methods: TIRF, FRET, AFM and optical trapping

Dr Anthony Roberts

B62/3

Thursday 7 February 2019
11:00 – 13:00

Introduction to fluorescence and confocal microscopy; Super resolution optical microscopy

Dr Alan Lowe

B62/3

Thursday 14 February  2019
11:00 – 13:00

Protein-protein docking, integrative modelling and model validation

Professor Maya Topf

B62/3

Thursday 21 February 2019

No lecture

No Lecture

Thursday 28 February 2019
11:00 – 13:00

Mass spectrometry

Dr Kostas Thalassinos

B62/3

Thursday 07 March 2019
11:00 – 13:00

Characterisation of protein samples and complexes by light scattering and other methods

Dr Tina Daviter

B62/3

Thursday 14 March 2019
11:00 – 13:00

 

TBC: Chemoinformatics

Dr Irilienia Nobeli

B62/3

Thursday 21 March 2019
11:00 – 13:00
TBC: CD & IR spectroscopy Professor Bonnie Wallace and Dr Amandine Marechal B62/3