Document Actions

Events

Upcoming events

See our new website.

A number of other events are currently being planned. Information will be made available in due course.

Past events

20 November 2012, Oslo
12:00 - 14:00, Roy Cook (Minnesota) The Way Out Story of Frege's Way Out

26-27 October 2012, Munich Workshop

Groundedness in Semantics and Beyond

21 September 2012, Oslo Workshop

Groundedness and Bolzano

25-27 June, Turin Workshop

Semantics and Philosophy in Europe, co-organized with the DFG-ANR Project Nominalizations: Philosophical and Linguistic Perspectives

28 June (Thursday), Birkbeck Main Building, Room G15 [map]

15:00-16:30, Melvin Fitting (CUNY) Bilattices in Logic Programming and the Theory of Truth

15 June (Friday), G35 (ground floor) Senate House [map]

15:00-16:30, Raymond Turner (Essex), Programming Languages as Technical Artefacts

8 June (Friday), STB3 (basement level) Stewart House [map]

15:00-16:30, Samson Abramsky (Oxford) Programs as data and intensional recursion

1 June (Friday), S264 (second floor) Senate House [map]

15:00-16:30, Marianna Antonutti Marfori (Bristol) and Leon Horsten (Bristol) Epistemic Church’s Thesis

25 May (Friday), STB2 (basement level) Stewart House [map]

15:00-16:30, Kevin Klement (UMass Amherst) Russell’s Theory of Incomplete Symbols and the Paradoxes

18 May (Friday), McFetridge Room, Birkbeck [map]

15:00-16:30, Peter Fritz (Oxford), A Logic for Two-Dimensional Semantics

27 March 2012, London Mini-Workshop
The Mathematics of Abstraction

19 - 20 March 2012, Oxford Workshop

Reflection principles in Set Theory

9 March 2012, 15:00-16:30, Room 104 (First Floor), Senate House [map]

Volker Halbach (Oxford), Paradox and possible worlds

28 February 2012, 17:00-19:00, Room 271, Stewart House [map]

Leon Horsten (Bristol), Levity

17 February 2012, 15:00-16:30, Court Room (First Floor), Senate House [map]

Denis Bonnay (Paris X), Truth and Dependence (with F. van Vugt)

24 February 2012, 15:00-17:00, Room 103 (First Floor), Senate House [map]

Hartry Field (NYU), Restricted quantification as a challenge for naive truth theory

10 February 2012, 15:00-16:30, G35 (Ground Floor), Senate House [map]

Martin Fischer (Munich), Deflationism, instrumentalism and reflection

3 February 2012, 15:00-16:30, Court Room (First Floor), Senate House [map]

Michael Glanzberg (Northwestern), Complexity and hierarchy in truth predicates

11 January 2012, 16:00-18:00, ST268, Stewart House [map]

Alan Weir (Glasgow), Paradox, naive set theory and consistency

16 December 2011, 15:00-16:30, ST273 (Second Floor), Stewart House [map]
Angus MacIntyre (Queen Mary), Model Theory: Mathematical and Foundational Practice
2-4 December 2011, Workshop
Indefinite Extensibility and Logical Paradoxes (joint workshop with AHRC project Foundations of Logical Consequence, St Andrews)


25 November 2011
Jeff Ketland (Munich), Indiscernability and Identity [cf. article forthcoming in Review of Symbolic Logic]

11 November 2011, 15:00-16:30, G34 (Ground Floor), Senate House [map]
Richard Kaye (Birmingham), Reasoning and measurements with number systems [cf. abstract]

29 October 2011, 11:00-18:00, ST273 (Second Floor), Stewart House [map]
Workshop on Tennenbaum's Theorem, co-organized by Tim Button (Cambridge).
Walter Dean (Warwick),
Volker Halbach (Oxford),
Leon Horsten (Bristol),
Paula Quinon (Lund),
Peter Smith (Cambridge).
Questions? Contact Sean Walsh (swalsh108@gmail.com). Click here for the poster.

28 October 2011, 15:00-16:30, G34 (Ground Floor), Senate House [map]
Timothy Bays (Notre Dame), The Resilience of Skolem's Paradox

14 October 2011, 15:00-16:30, G34 (Ground Floor), Senate House [map]
J Robert G Williams (Leeds), Reference Magnetism [cf. draft on this page]

25 August 2011, McFetridge Room, 14 Gower Street, London
Stewart Shapiro (Ohio State, Arche) The Classical Continuum without Points

1-6 August 2011, Summer school
Set-Theory and Higher-Order Logic: Foundational Issues and Mathematical Developments

26 May 2011, 2pm, McFetridge Room, 14 Gower Street, London
Kit Fine (NYU) An Abstract Characterization of the Determinate/Determinable Distinction

5 May 2011 Mini-Workshop 2-5pm, McFetridge Room, 14 Gower Street, London
Discussion of Penelope Maddy's new book Defending the Axioms
Øystein Linnebo (Birkbeck) Comments on Maddy
Richard Pettigrew (Bristol) Maddy's Thin Realism and Arealism
Sean Walsh (Birkbeck) Comments on Maddy

28 April 2011 Mini-Workshop 2pm, McFetridge Room, 14 Gower Street, London
Modal Approaches to Abstraction

Øystein Linnebo (Birkbeck) tba
Jonathan Payne (Sheffield) Abstraction with Domain Expansion
James Studd (Oxford) The Iterative Conception: A Modal Axiomatization

31 March - 1 April 2011, Lectures
Ignasi Jané and José Ferreirós (details)

29-30 March 2011, Workshop
Higher-Order Logic vs Set Theory

22 February 2011
Toby Meadows (St Andrews), “Categoricity... Not so Categorical”

12-13 February 2011, Workshop
Ontological Dependence (joint Workshop with AHRC Foundations of Structuralism)

7 February 2011
Luca Incurvati (Cambridge), “The graph conception of sets”

January 2011
Matti Eklund (Cornell), “On the idea that being is easy”

29 November 2010 Mini-workshop
Superplurals
Hanoch Ben-Yami, “Superplurals vs. articulated reference”
Salvatore Florio, “Superplurals and lists”
Øystein Linnebo, “Comments on Ben-Yami and Florio”

8 November 2010
Charles Parsons (Harvard), “Some consequences of the entanglement of logic and mathematics”

4-6 November 2010, Lectures
Harvey Friedman (Ohio State) (details)
  • “First, second, and higher order logic and set theory”
  • “Simple comprehension axioms”

18 - 19 June 2010, Workshop
Varieties of Higher-Order Logic

News