Maximum time you can hold a Tier 4 visa

There are limits placed by the Home Office on how long you can hold a Tier 4 visa, which will depend on your level of study. We may request your previous immigration and education history in the UK if this information is not included in your application form. 

Degree level (including Master's)

At this level, there is a five-year cap. However, if you have studied for a Bachelor's degree of a minimum duration of four academic years (not including any repeats or resits) and are applying to study for a Master's degree, the limit is six years.

Postgraduate research level (including MRes)

There is no limit, if you have not completed a qualification at this level in the UK before. However, the overall limit will be eight years if you have already completed this level in the UK.