Skip to main content

Our staff

Staff categories

These are our Birkbeck staff categories within the Department of History, Classics and Archaeology. 

Head of Department and Assistant Dean

Academic staff 

Research Fellows 

Academic staff and research fellows by area

  • Our departmental research culture is almost unique in including scholars working across History, Classics and Archaeology, from the prehistoric world to today. We thrive on cross-disciplinarity and regard collaboration across chronological and geographical boundaries as central to the vitality of our research. Below is a guide to our specialist areas of teaching and supervising – for each period we go beyond national or continental boundaries.
  • ARCHAEOLOGY: PREHISTORIC, ANCIENT, MEDIEVAL AND MODERN
    • Professor Jennifer Baird - Roman archaeology, history of archaeology, archaeological archives and photography, Syria.
    • Dr Esther Breithoff - Contemporary archaeology, critical heritage studies, material culture, recent conflict, posthumanism, Anthropocene, South America; Southeast Asia.
    • Professor Christy Constantakopoulou - Cultural and social history of the Greek world; Greek religion; archaeology of Greek sanctuaries; Athenian empire.
    • Dr Rebecca Darley - Europe, West Asia, East Africa, South Asia. Numismatics. Comparative history, economic history.
    • Dr Kate Franklin - History and archaeology; landscape and space, mobility and embodiment, scale, the Silk Road and the global Middle Ages, infrastructure and hospitality.
    • Dr Lesley McFadyen - Prehistory of Northwestern Europe and Iberia, mobility and situated knowledge, archaeological architecture, landscape and space, archaeology and photography, archaeological archives.
    • Dr Jana Mokrisova - Mobility, intercultural contact, technology transfer in the Eastern Mediterranean.
    • Dr Tim Reynolds - Human Evolution, Prehistory, archaeological methods and practice, British archaeology.
  • ANCIENT HISTORY AND CLASSICS
    • Dr Caroline Barron - Epigraphy and 18th century reception of Antiquity.
    • Professor Christy Constantakopoulou - Cultural and social history of the Greek world; Greek religion; archaeology of Greek sanctuaries; Athenian empire.
    • Dr Rebecca Darley - Europe, West Asia, East Africa, South Asia. Numismatics. Comparative history, economic history.
    • Professor Catharine Edwards - Roman cultural history, Latin prose literature especially Seneca, the reception of Rome in the nineteenth century.
    • Dr Benjamin Gray - Ancient Greek city-states and political thought; Hellenistic history; epigraphy; exile; refugees; modern political thought.
  • MEDIEVAL HISTORY
    • Dr Rebecca Darley - Europe, West Asia, East Africa, South Asia. Numismatics. Comparative history, economic history.
    • Professor Matthew Davies - Late medieval and early modern urban history; the history of London; social and economic history.
    • Professor Filippo De Vivo - Late medieval and early modern Italy and Europe, information history and the history of the book, the history of archives.
    • Dr Kate Franklin - History and archaeology; landscape and space, mobility and embodiment, scale, the Silk Road and the global Middle Ages, infrastructure and hospitality.
    • Professor Vanessa Harding - London and urban history, population, health and environment.
    • Professor John Henderson - Renaissance Italy, history of medicine and epidemic disease.
    • Professor Matthew Innes - Western Europe from the end of the Roman Empire to the eleventh century.
    • Dr Matthew Laube - Late medieval and early modern Low Countries and Germany; music, sound, violence, dissent, heresy.
  • EARLY MODERN HISTORY
    • Dr Fred Anscombe - Ottoman Empire, Middle East, Balkans; state and society, religion, nationalism.
    • Professor Matthew Davies - Late medieval and early modern urban history; the history of London; social and economic history.
    • Professor Filippo De Vivo - Late medieval and early modern Italy and Europe, information history and the history of the book, the history of archives.
    • Professor Vanessa Harding - London and urban history, population, health and environment.
    • Professor John Henderson - Renaissance Italy, history of medicine and epidemic disease.
    • Dr Kat Hill - European and global cultural history, religion, migration, diasporas, histories of Protestantism, Mennonites and Amish.
    • Dr Matthew Laube - Late medieval and early modern Low Countries and Germany; music, sound, violence, dissent, heresy.
    • Professor Julian Swann - French history, circa 1560-1792.
    • Dr Brodie Waddell - British History c.1500-1800, especially social, economic and cultural history.
  • MODERN AND CONTEMPORARY HISTORY
    • Dr Fred Anscombe - Ottoman Empire, Middle East, Balkans; state and society, religion, nationalism.
    • Dr Ruth Beecher - Social and cultural history, twentieth-century United States and Britain.
    • Professor Joanna Bourke - British, Irish, American, Australasian history, violence, rape, gender, emotions, animals, pain.
    • Dr Sean Brady - Britain and Ireland: gender, sexuality & religion; social and cultural history.
    • Professor Matt Cook - British History; Histories of gender and sexuality and the history of London.
    • Professor David Feldman - Modern Britain, Jewish history, race and racialization.
    • Professor Orlando Figes - Russian and European cultural and social history, the politics of nationality, peasant studies, socialist and communist movements.
    • Dr Anne Hanley - History of science and medicine; medical humanities; Victorian Britain; twentieth-century Britain; health policy.
    • Dr Louise Hide - British History; institutional cultures, madness, pain.
    • Dr Charlie Jeffries - Twentieth- and twenty-first century- American history, history of gender, sexuality, and social movements, political and cultural history.
    • Dr Julia Laite - British and World history, history of women/gender, migration, crime, and sexuality.
    • Professor Julia Lovell - Chinese and global cultural and political history; comparative communisms.
    • Dr Carmen Mangion - 19th and 20th century British history; gender, religion and medicine, feminism, religious life; religious internationalisms; the medical missions, Second Vatican Council.
    • Dr Sarah Marks - History of Science and Medicine; Central and Eastern Europe; Transnational History.
    • Dr Olena Palko - Soviet Union, Eastern Europe, Ukraine, Russia, Poland, political and cultural history, national question, minorities.
    • Professor Daniel Pick - Cultural and intellectual history; history of the human sciences.
    • Dr Jessica Reinisch - World wars and post-war reconstruction, internationalism, international organisations and networks, humanitarianism, science and expertise, refugees, migration and displacement.
    • Professor Jan Rueger - Britain and Germany in Europe and the world.
    • Dr Hilary Sapire - Southern Africa; imperial and colonial cultures; decolonisation and liberation movements; monarchies.
    • Professor Chandak Sengoopta - Cultural history of South Asia, history of science, medicine and technology.
    • Professor Frank Trentmann - Consumption; material culture; globalisation; morality.
    • Dr Joseph Viscomi - Italy, Mediterranean, historical time/temporality, environment, anthropology & history, migration.
    • Dr Marc Volovici - Jewish Studies, Central and Eastern Europe, Israel/Palestine.
    • Professor Nikolaus Wachsmann - Auschwitz, the Holocaust and modern Germany.
    • Dr Stephanie Wright - Gender, disability and sexuality in modern Spain.

Visiting Professors 

Honorary Research Fellows

  • Dr Adnan Al Mohamad
  • Dr Nicoletta Bruno
  • Dr Anne Byrne
  • Dr Yusuf Çetinkaya
  • Dr Cem Doğan
  • Dr Mark Gardner, Associate Research Fellow
  • Dr Philippa Gregory
  • Dr Marybeth Hamilton
  • Dr Jessica Hammett
  • Dr Katherine Harvey
  • Dr Marcia Holmes
  • Dr Simon Jarrett
  • Dr Peter Jones
  • Dr Yannos Kourayos, Senior Practitioner Fellow
  • Dr Bart Lambert
  • Dr Tanya Lawrence
  • Dr Keti Lelo
  • Dr Tyson Leuchter
  • Dr Julie Peakman
  • Dr Frank Riess
  • Harvey Sheldon
  • Dr Hiroki Shin
  • Dr Jonathan Smyth
  • Dr Peter Singer
  • Dr Anne Summers
  • Dr Claire Taylor
  • Dr Clare Vernon
  • Dr Gillian Williamson

Teaching and Scholarship staff

Administrative staff 

Academic Staff on research leave in 2019-20