Skip to main content

Our staff

Staff categories 

These are our Birkbeck staff categories within the Department of Film, Media and Cultural Studies. 

Head of Department 

Academic Staff 

Associate lecturers 

  • Every year, we are joined by Associate Lecturers who engage with all of our different courses and subjects. These lecturers bring an impressive breadth of expertise and experience as well as a passion for their subject to their teaching, and this leads to a dynamic learning experience.
  • John Airlie, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Ross Biddiscombe, Associate Lecturer in Journalism
  • Barbara Cox, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • David Crombie, Associate Lecturer in Marketing
  • Michele Daniels, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Helen de Witt, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Gavin Evans, Associate Lecturer in Journalism
  • Jonathan Fox, Associate Lecturer in Web Design and Development
  • Paul Gallagher, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Pauline Green, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • Di Hand, Associate Lecturer in Media Studies
  • Signe Hoffos, Associate Lecturer in Digital Media Management
  • Frazer Lee, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Eleni Liarou, Associate Lecturer in Film and Television
  • Mark Nash, Associate Lecturer in Film Curating
  • Tanya Nash, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Gerrie van Noord, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • Mark Norfolk, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Peter Otto, Associate Lecturer in Web Design and Development
  • Tony Padman, Associate Lecturer in Journalism
  • Kieren Pitts, Associate Lecturer in Web Design and Development
  • Andreas Polihronis, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Inês Rebelo, Associate Lecturer in Digital Media Design
  • Mark Saunders, Associate Lecturer in Media Studies
  • Sarah Scarsbrook, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • Ian Sealy, Associate Lecturer in Web Design and Development
  • Hilary Smith, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Ruth Solomons, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • David Stafford, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Carole Stewart, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • Muriel Temple, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Jan Udris, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies
  • Ken Williams, Associate Lecturer in Screenwriting
  • Elena Yuan, Associate Lecturer in Arts Policy and Management
  • Bev Zalcock, Associate Lecturer in Film Studies

EMERITUS ACADEMIC STAFF 

Research fellows and visiting professors 

  • June Givanni, Honorary Research Fellow
  • Begum Koseman, Honorary Research Fellow
  • Sue Short, Honorary Research Fellow

Administrative staff