School of Business, Economics and Informatics | News | Postgraduate Academic Excellence Awards 2017
Document Actions

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Awards 2017

Academic Excellence Award-winners from the School of Business, Economics and Informatics celebrate their success alongside graduation on 25 April 2017

Each year, the School of Business, Economics & Informatics awards a number of awards to those students who have been particularly successful.

This year’s ceremony was held on 25 April, the day of the postgraduate graduation. Award winners receive a monetary prize and a certificate.

Professor Philip Powell, Pro-Vice Master (Enterprise and Innovation) and Executive Dean of the School of Business, Economics and Informatics hosted the award event and was joined by a number of colleagues to celebrate the students’ successes.

Congratulations to all award winners for their exceptional performance.

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

Best Module result: Paul Day

Best Dissertation and Best Overall Student: Caleb Clayton

Best Overall International Student: Sarah Connor

All graduated from MSc Computer Science

Caleb Clayton, Double Award-Winner in the Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

Best Module result: Anthony Lee,  MSc Mathematics

Best Dissertation: Carlo Piccari, MSc Financial Engineering

Best Overall International Student: Sida Yin,  MSc Economics

Best Overall Student: Natalia Boolaky,  MSc Financial Risk Management

Carlo Piccari (left), Best Dissertation in the Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics, and Kevin Olding (centre),  Winton Prize for Excellent Performance

Winton Prizes

Winton Prize for Outstanding Final Project

1st place: Dan Georgescu

2nd place: James Aley

Winton Prize for Excellent Performance

1st place: Kevin Olding

2nd place: Damien Besombes

All graduated from MSc Applied Statistics

Dan Georgescu (left) collects the Winton Prize for Outstanding Final Project from Professor Philip Powell (right)

Department of Management

Best Module result: Daniel Jonathan Weerawardena,  MSc Management with Business Innovation

Best Dissertation: Ping-Jen Hsieh, MSc Marketing Communications

Best Overall International Student: Samet Akyuz, MSc International Business and Development

Best Overall Student: Ellen Caswell, MSc International Business and Development

Innovation Award: Monika Honkisz, MSc Business Innovation with Entrepreneurship and Innovation Management

Ping-Jen Hsieh, Best Dissertation in the Department of Management

Ellen Caswell, Best Overall Student in the Department of Management

Department of Organizational Psychology

Best Module result: Dana Jurcakova, MSc Occupational Psychology

Best Dissertation MSc Medical Leadership: Dr Atir Khan

Best Dissertation: Sarah Humphreys, MSc Organizational Behaviour

Best Overall International Student: Julien Doncker, MSc Management Consultancy & Organizational Change

Best Overall Student: Olga Sologub, MSc Management Consultancy & Organizational Change

Sarah Humphreys, Best Dissertation in the Department of Organizational Psychology

School of Business, Economics and Informatics

Best Thesis: Dr Natraj Raman, PhD Computer Science and Information Systems

Best Thesis (2nd place): Dr Elsbeth Johnson, PhD Management

Honourable Mention: Dr Marco Pelliccia, PhD Economics, Finance and Mathematical Finance

Honourable Mention: Dr Waraporn Yangsap,  PhD Management

Dr Natraj Raman (right), Best Thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics, with supervisor Professor Steve Maybank

Further images are available: The Award Ceremony

Hear from some of our Award-winners:

Published: