Document Actions

Methods in Integrative Structural Biology

For MRes and PhD students

X-ray crystallograpy, cryoEM, spectroscopies and biophysical characterisations

This lecture course on structural biology is especially for MRes and PhD students. MRes Structural Biology students and first year full-time PhD students should attend, and all other members of the Department are also invited.

Sessions take place on Thursdays and include discussion and question sessions, as well as practicals with equipment and computer software.

The course is organised by Dr Tracey Barrett

2019/20 timetable

All sessions take place on Thursdays from 09:30-11:00.

All rooms are in the main Malet Street building.

Lecture handouts

Click the title of the talk below to access the handouts for each lecture (handouts will be made available shortly before each week's session). You will need to use the login details provided by email to access the file.

Autumn Term 2019

Date/time

Title/s

Speaker/s

Location

Thursday 10 October 2019
09:30-11:00

Diffraction theory, basis of crystallography and EM

Professor Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 17 October 2019
09:30-11:00

Protein expression and purification

Dr Claire Bagneris

B62/3

Thursday 24 October 2019

No lecture

No lecture

 

Thursday 31 October 2019
09:30-11:00

Crystallisation and crystallographic data collection

Dr Nikos Pinotsis and Dr TC Tan

B62/3

Thursday 7 November 2019
09:30-11:00

Structure determination – Molecular replacement, experimental phasing

Dr Tracey Barrett and Dr Alan Cheung

MAL 416

Thursday 14 November 2019
09:30-11:00

Crystallography refinement and model building

Professor Nicholas Keep and Dr Nikos Pinotsis

MAL 416

Thursday 21 November 2019
09:30-11:00

EM sample preparation and data collection

Professor Carolyn Moores and Dr Natasha Lukoyanova

B62/3

Thursday 28 November 2019
09:30-11:00

Image formation, contrast, CTF

Professor Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 5 December 2019
09:30-11:00

Alignment and classification; 3D reconstruction and validation

Professors Helen Saibil and Elena Orlova

B62/3

Thursday 12 December 2019
09:30-11:00

Tomography of cells, organelles, unique complexes, correlative microscopy, soft X-ray tomography, sub-tomogram averaging

Dr Giulia Zanetti

B62/3

Spring Term 2020

Date

Title

Speaker(s)

Location

Thursday 16 January 2020
09:30-11:00

Characterisation of protein samples and complexes by biophysical methods

Dr Nikos Pinotsis

B62/3

Thursday 23 January 2020
09:30-11:00

Protein structure and interactions by NMR

Dr Mark Williams

B62/3

Thursday 30 January 2020
09:30-11:00

NMR: Protein dynamics

Prof Flemming Hansen

B62/3

Thursday 6 February 2020
09:30-11:00

Introduction to fluorescence and confocal microscopy; Super resolution optical microscopy

Dr Alan Lowe

B62/3

Thursday 13 February  2020
09:30-11:00

Single molecule methods: TIRF, FRET, AFM, optical trapping

Dr Anthony Roberts

B62/3

Thursday 20 February 2020

No lecture

No Lecture

Thursday 27 February 2020
09:30-11:00

Mass spectrometry

Dr Kostas Thalassinos

B62/3

Thursday 05 March 2020
09:30-11:00

CD & IR spectroscopy

Professor Bonnie Wallace and Dr Amandine Maréchal

B62/3

Thursday 12 March 2020
09:30-11:00

Protein-protein docking, integrative modelling and model validation

Professor Maya Topf

B62/3