Document Actions

Past events

2016/17

2015/16

    • Friday 2 October: BISR Guilt Screening
    • Friday 16 October: Self-Representation in Visual Cultures
    • Friday 23 October: Poetic Documentary and Late Socialism
    • Friday 30 October: University of Pittsburgh Annual Lecture with Professor Neepa Majumdar
    • Friday 6 November: Adam: Sci/Film inaugural screening
    • Friday 13 November: Ghosts of Amistad
    • Saturday 14 November: BIMI and LUX present Artists' Films in Dialogue
    • Friday 20 November: BISR Guilt Screening
    • Saturday 21 November: Film and Video Work by David Rodowick: Screening and Conversation
    • Friday 27 November: Doing Women’s Film History
    • Saturday 28 November: BISR Guilt Screening
    • Friday 4 December: PRIDE Screenings and Roundtable
    • Saturday 5 December: PRIDE Screenings, Symposium and Roundtable
    • Friday 11 December: Women’s Filmmaking in Contemporary Britain
    • Saturday 12 December: Children’s Film Club
    • 8 January: BIMI BISR Guilt Group Screening Series
    • 15 January: BIMI in collaboration with LUX presents: Erkki Kurenniemi: The Future is Not What It Used to Be
    • 23 January: BIMI presents Book Launch: Veronica Pravadelli: Classic Hollywood. Life Styles and Film Styles 1930-1960
    • 29 January: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: The Song of the Shirt, 1979, Sue Clayton and Jonathan Curling
    • 5 February: BIMI BISR Guilt Group Screening Series
    • 12 February: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: Orlando Ferito, Vincent Dieutre, 2015
    • 19 February: BIMI in collaboration with the School of Law presents: 'Samuel Beckett: Not I' Documentary Screening in conversation with Lisa Dwan
    • 26 February: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude Screening and discussion: Song of Ceylon, Basil Wright, 1934, plus About Basil Wright’s “Song of Ceylon”, Harun Farocki, 1975
    • 27 February: BIMI presents Screenings and discussion: Jean-Luc Godard: Out-takes from a Retrospective
    • 4 March: BIMI and the School of Science presents: Sci/Film ADHD Screening
    • 11 March: BIMI Essay Film Festival Prelude The Mourning Rock/Agelastos Petra, Filippos Koutsaftis, 2000
    • 12 March: The Past and Future of Rights Cinema: Screening Migration: Refugees, Borders, Frontiers, Oceans
    • 17-14 March: Essay Film Festival
    • April 22: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Luciana Martins
    • May 6: BIMI Screening: The Man Who Electrified Russia with filmmaker Michael Chanan
    • May 7: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Michael Temple
    • May 13: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: Screening of Half Way
    • May 20: Focus on the Funk: Hito Steyerl …Video Art Session
    • May 21: Focus on the Funk: On Frantz Fanon …Video Art Session
    • May 22: Focus on the Funk: Journeys...Video Art Session
    • May 28: Pierre Bourdieu Event: ‘Sociology Is a Combat Sport’
    • June 3: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
    • June 4: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
    • June 10: Sci/Film “Science of Magic” Screening
    • June 11: Broadcasting the Arts: Architecture on TV
    • June 17: Digital Animation Series
    • June 18: BIMI Amateur Cinema Event
    • June 24: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Sarah Joshi
    • June 25: BIMI Children's Film Club: The Big Knights
    • June 30: Birkbeck Gender and Sexuality (BiGS) event - Radical Utopias
    • April 22: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Luciana Martins
    • May 6: BIMI Screening: The Man Who Electrified Russia with filmmaker Michael Chanan
    • May 7: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Michael Temple
    • May 13: BIMI in collaboration with the Birkbeck Institute for Social Research (BISR) presents: Screening of Half Way
    • May 20: Focus on the Funk: Hito Steyerl …Video Art Session
    • May 21: Focus on the Funk: On Frantz Fanon …Video Art Session
    • May 22: Focus on the Funk: Journeys...Video Art Session
    • May 28: Pierre Bourdieu Event: ‘Sociology Is a Combat Sport’
    • June 3: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
    • June 4: TV Research Event: Stuart Marshall—Queer History and Public Activism: the TV essay, the public sphere and the visibility of AIDS in 1980s television
    • June 10: Sci/Film “Science of Magic” Screening
    • June 11: Broadcasting the Arts: Architecture on TV
    • June 17: Digital Animation Series
    • June 18: BIMI Amateur Cinema Event
    • June 24: BISR Guilt Screening Series with Sarah Joshi
    • June 25: BIMI Children's Film Club: The Big Knights
    • June 30: Birkbeck Gender and Sexuality (BiGS) event - Radical Utopias
    • 7 October: BIMI presents: Sound+Music+Image
    • 7 October: Vasari Centre/BIMI Digital Animation Series
    • 8 October: Adrian Martin + Cristina Álvarez López: The Audiovisual Essay

2014/15

    • 3 October 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening of Lone Star (John Sayles, 1996) - part of our series of films on guilt.
    • 10 October 2014: BIMI Film Club and Welcome Party
    • 17 October 2014: BIMI and School of Law Book Launch and Screening - The Birkbeck launch of Colombian writer and philosopher Oscar Guardiola-Rivera’s acclaimed Story of a Death Foretold (paperback edition), shortlisted for the Bread & Roses Award.
    • 18 October 2014: Pan-African Cinema, Negritude and the Archive
    • 24 October 2014: BIMI Film Club - screening of Cuba, An African Odyssey (Jihan El Tahri, France, 2007, 60 mins)
    • 25 October 2014: Screening of Ghosts of Amistad: In the Footsteps of the Rebels, 2014, 56 minutes.
    • 31 October 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening - Caché / Hidden
      (Michael Haneke, 2005)
    • 7 November 2014: BIMI Film Club - June Givanni presents the screening of two early films by award-winning Mauritanian filmmaker, Abderrahmane Sissako, whose most recent filmTimbuktu (2014) is nominated for the official competition at the London Film Festival.
    • 21 November 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening - Nostalgia de la Luz / Nostalgia for the Light (Patricio Guzmán, France, 2010)
    • 28 November 2014: BIMI University of Pittsburgh Annual Lecture - In this talk Michael Temple will present “Decades Never Start on Time”, the anthology of Richard Roud's critical writings that has just been published by BFI Publishing.
    • 5 December 2014: BIMI BISR Guilt Screening - The Last of England (Derek Jarman, UK, 1987)
    • 12 December 2014: Hannah Schygulla - To celebrate the publication of a new study of German actress Hannah Schygulla in the BFI’s Stars series, author Ulrike Sieglohr and series editor Martin Shingler will be in conversation with Emma Sandon and Joanne Leal, followed by a screening of extracts from Schygulla’s work.
    • 13 December 2014: BIMI Children’s Film Club - Marking the launch of our new Children’s Film Club, Mike Allen and Janet McCabe will introduce a selection of seasonal animation films, including (to be confirmed)The Willows in Winter (1996), The First Snow of Winter (1998), and The Snowman and the Snowdog (2012).

    BIMIChristmasFlyer

    • 9 January 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening - Interrupted Memory: memory and politics in Argentina and Chile (Michael Chanan, UK, 2013)
    • 10 January 2015: Frederick Wiseman's 'At Berkeley' screening
    • 16 January 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: The Notebook Film
    • 23 January 2015: BIMI and BISR present: Tribute to Horace Ové film screening.
    • 24 January 2015: BIMI and BISR present: Tribute to Horace Ové symposium
    • 30 January 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening - Katyń (Andrzej Wajda, Poland, 2007)
    • 31 January 2015: Ranciere event, Intervals of Cinema
    • 31 January 2015: BIMI Children's Film Club - The Red Balloon (Albert Lamorisse, 1956)
    • 6 February 2015: USSR Now screening and discussion
    • 13 February 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: Conversation with Consuelo Lins
    • 20 February 2015: BIMI presents Kim Longinotto screening
    • 21 February 2015: BIMI presents Kim Longinotto: Masterclass
    • 27 February 2015: BIMI BISR Guilt screening - The Act of Killing (theatrical release) (Joshua Oppenheimer, Norway/Denmark/UK, 2012)
    • 28 February 2015: Sport, Sport, Sport: A Screening Programme of Soviet Era Cinema and Artist Moving Image
    • 6 March 2015: Birkbeck Essay Film Festival: the work of Marc Karlin, presented by Holly Aylett.
    • 7 March 2015: New approaches to Stan Brakhage - a one day conference aiming to explore new approaches to the work of the experimental film maker.
    • 13 March 2015: Thoughtful Cinema: encounters between philosophy and the moving image: event exploring how cinematic works engage with philosophical concepts and philosophers themselves
    • 13 - 20 March 2015: Thoughtful Cinema - Embodied Mind Project. The Derek Jarman Lab will lead a project whose aim is to produce a short film essay on the subject of ‘embodied mind.’ In the course of this filmmaking experiment we are hoping to bring together participants with diverse backgrounds and skills, from cognitivists to theatre performers.
    • 14 March 2015: Cinema and Human Rights Day. The focus this year is on the ethical practices of making films about human rights issues, and on the involvement and collaboration of the subjects of human rights films and videos with a specific reference to disability and social marginalisation.
    • 19 March 2015: Screening of the film Sea Without Shore (2014), featuring A.C. Swinburne's poetry and followed by a panel discussion with the directors Andre Semenza and Fernanda Lippi. More details here.
    • 20 March 2015: Dr Catherine Grant on essay film: Masterclass and screening
    • 24 - 29 March 2015: This inaugural edition of BIMI’s Essay Film Festival, featuring a varied programme of screenings, discussions and special guests, was held at Birkbeck Cinema and the ICA. Featured artists included The Otolith Group, Esfir Shub, Peter von Bagh, Thom Andersen, and Constanze Ruhm. For this first edition, there was be a strong emphasis on found footage and the compilation film, as well as recent essay film works from around the world. Read the full programme for the Essay Film Festival.
    • 24 April 2015: BIMI in association with BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films.
    • 25 April 2015: Feminisms Book Launch with Professor Laura Mulvey
    • 1 May 2015: BIMI in collaboration with The Birkbeck Institute of the Humanities presents: USSR NOW and Opening in Moscow
    • 8 May 2015: Thinking Like a Ruin: The Baroque Becomings of Hashima Island
    • 15 May 2015: BIMI in association with the BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films - Cool Hand Luke
    • 29 May 2015: BIMI in association with the BISR Guilt Group presents Guilt: A Series of Films - Il Cristo Proibito (The Forbidden Christ)
    • 5 & 6 June 2015: Life Remade: The Politics and Aesthetics of Animation, Simulation and Rendering
    • 6 June 2015: Christian Missions in Global History Seminar In association with BIMI presents a Workshop on Missionary Film, Films with a Mission
    • 13 June 2015: BIMI Children's Film Club presents The King and the Mockingbird (Paul Grimault, 1980)
    • 26 June 2015: Film Screening: The River (Le Fleuve)
    • 27 June 2015: The River Symposium with BIH Fellow Gayatri Chatterjee
      • Full programme for The River (Le Fleuve) & Symposium 26 & 27 June 2015 [PDF document]

2013/14

    • 4 October: The Derek Jarman Lab Launch and Screening
    • 11 October: The Battle for Orgreave -screening and discussion
    • 22 October: Shep Steiner: Resistance to the cinematic: film and photography in the work of three Vancouver artists
    • 29 October: The Picture of Dorian Gray (Albert Lewin 1945)Introduced by Cora Kaplan – part of the Victoriana on Film season
    • 1 November: Film screening of Under the Cranes (2011, UK),followed by a Q&A with writer Michael Rosen and film-maker and Birkbeck alumni Emma-Louise Williams.
    • 5 November: The Prestige (Christopher Nolan 2006) - Introduced by Ann Heilmann - part of the Victoriana on Film season
    • 8 November: Be Birkbeck/BIMI Screening: Global girls of the silver screen. The young modern woman and the cinema of the late silent period
    • 9 November: Cognitivism Study Day
    • 11 November: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
    • 12 November: Gone to Earth (Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger 1950). Introduced by Ian Christie part of the Victoriana on Film season
    • 15 November: Inaugural Annual University of Pittsburgh/BIMI Lecture
    • 19 November: The Elephant Man (David Lynch 1980)  
      Introduced by Roger Luckhurst - part of the Victoriana on Film season
    • 22 November: The Murder of Stephen Lawrence (120 mins)   Bafta Best Single Drama 2000
    • 23 November: Avant-Goth
      A day of screenings of avant-garde engagements with Gothic and Horror narratives and tropes, designed to be in dialogue with the BFI ‘Gothic – The Dark Heart of Cinema’ season.
    • 23 November: Monsters and detectives: Re-writing the Victorians for Television and Radio
    • 25 November: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
    • 26 November: Angels and Insects (Philip Haas 1995). 
      Introduced by Lisa Mullen – part of our Victoriana on Film season.
    • 28 November: Talk, reception and film: LOOKING FOR (Andrea Said / 2012 / 54')
    • 28 November: Stitching Up the NHS (52 mins)
      followed by Q&A with Yvette Vanson (Producer/Director) & Michael Mansfield QC
    • 29 November: Talk, reception and film: MU DRUA (2011), EL CHARCO AZUL - THE BLUE POND (2012)
    • 29 November: Mary Kelly presents: Nightcleaners Part 1
    • 30 November: Talk, reception and films - NACER, DIARIO DE MATERNIDAD - BIRTH, MATERNITY JOURNAL, Jorge Caballero/ Documentary  / 2011/ 83´, BEATRIZ GONZÁLEZ, WHY ARE YOU CRYING? , Diego García-Moreno/ 2011 / 90´
    • 30 November: Steampunk: A symposium
    • 6 December: Global girls of the silver screen: the young modern woman and the cinema of the late silent period
    • 9 December: Larry Sider Listening Event Series in collaboration with Birkbeck Institute for the Humanities
    • 7 February: Theo Angelopoulos: History in Film; History of Film - Screening One. BIMI in collaboration with BIH.
    • 14 February: Guilt Screening-The Third Man
    • 28 February and 1 March: The Self-Portrait in the Moving Image
      --download the the programme outline here
      --download the full programme here
    • 7 March: Theo Angelopoulos screening: Ulysses' Gaze (1995) - Introduced by Ian Christie
    • 14-16 March: Cinema and Human Rights Days
    • 21 March: Guilt Screening-Cross-Channel
    • 16 May: Shoulder to Shoulder: Female Suffrage, Second-Wave Feminism and Feminist TV Drama in the 1970s - Symposium
    • 19 May: The Body in Performance - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 20 May: Theatres of Nostalgia - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 20 May: Multicultural TV Drama in Britain: History and Future - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 21 May: Listening by Larry Sider - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 22 May: Poetry in Film - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 24 May: Filming Revolution: Memory and History - part of Birkbeck Arts Week
    • 30 May: Angelopoulos Screening: Voyage to Cythera (1984) - Introduced by Costas Douzinas
    • 31 May: Film Between Colony and Nation State: Information film in India, 1940-1946
    • 2 June: The Derek Jarman Lab hosts the East London on Film: Short Film Festival
      - See festival poster and programme
    • 4 June: The Derek Jarman Lab hosts the East London on Film: Short Film Festival
      - See festival poster and programme
    • 6 June: Screening of The Trial, dir. Orson Welles.  Alexander Salkind / Paris-Europa / Hisa-Film / FI.C.IT., 1962 - part of our series on guilt. See a flier for this event here.
    • 12 June: Screening: Riva Viva! (Djo Munga 2011) 6pm-9pm
    • 13 June: Angelopoulos Screening: Eternity and a Day (1998)
    • 14 June: Symposium on Filming the Absent Mother
      - see the full progamme here
    • 21 June: Open City Docs Festival
    • 22 June: Open City Docs Festival

2012/13

    • 23 February: Chris Marker Study Day 10am-5pm, hosted by Dr Michael Temple, Birkbeck Cinema
    • 1 March: Iraq Anniversary in collaboration with Birkbeck Centre for Contemporary Literature
    • 8 March: Law and Visual Culture Seminar, Murray Perkins, British Board of Film - part of Classification, Law and Visual Culture Research Seminar Series hosted by Prof Les Moran.
    • 21 May: Mark Lewis in conversation with David Campany
    • 23 May: John Smith's Hackney Films
    • 23 May: Film screening: Under the Cranes (2011)
    • 21/22 June: Open City Docs Festival screenings at the Birkbeck Cinema
    • 21 June: Listening!
    • 21 June: Silence + Short: The Breath of the Tundra
    • 22 June: To the Wolf
    • 22 June: Elena
    • 22 June: Our Nixon