Skip to main content

BEI Student Prize Ceremony

The School of Business, Economics and Informatics hosts an annual Student Prize Ceremony, to celebrate the achievements of students with outstanding grades and project work. 

Details of the awards given and the prize winners are listed below. Watch a video of past prize winners offering some useful tips for managing your workload and making the best use of your time.

November 2019

Department of Management

  • Best qualitative module result: Arevika Mkrtcjana (BSc Business and Management)
  • Best quantitative module result: Gangasuthan Gnanasegaram (BSc Accounting and Management with Finance)
  • Best project: Jeremy Galea (BSc Business and Management)
  • Best overall Accounting student: Hlaing Win (BSc Accounting with Finance)
  • Best overall Business student: Grace Jaro (BSc Business with Accounting)

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result: Stuart Wright (BSc Computing)
  • Best project: Beatrix Turny (BSc Computing)
  • Best project: Adriana-Irinel Diaconu (BSc Computing)
  • Best overall student: Camilla Sophie Graham Wood (BSc Computing)
  • Keith Gibson Memorial Prize (best BSc finalist): Adriana-Irinel Diaconu (BSc Computing)
  • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize (best final year student on the IT Foundation Programme): Federico Lunardon (FDSc Computing)

Department of Organizational Psychology

  • Best module result: Gina Osman (BSc Business Psychology)
  • Best project: Joel Slater (BSc Business Psychology)
  • Best overall student: Sherin Helmy (BSc Business Psychology)

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best project: Jose Perdomo Alfonzo (BSc Economics)
  • Best final year student (BSc Financial Economics): Jasmine Small
  • Best final year student (all programmes): Gourav Aditya Jaichand Luniya (BSc Financial Economics)
  • Best overall final year student (BSc Economics and Business): Kelvin Dhondee
  • Best overall final year student (BSc Economic and Social Policy): Sinead Boultwood
  • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize (Great promise for future): Fiona Samuel (BSc Mathematics)
  • Mehdi Prize (best performance in Mathematics): Joseph O'Brien
  • Fiona Atkins Prize (best continuing BSc student): Shawwal Khalid (BSc Economics and Business)
  • Derek Scott Memorial Prize (best performance by non-finalists): Mohammed Hasnane Arain (BSc Economics and Business)

April 2019

BEI School

  • Honourable mention for best PhD thesis in the Department of Management: Max Wolf
  • Honourable mention for best PhD thesis in the Department of Organizational Pscyhology: Asta Medisauskaite
  • Runner up for best PhD thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Kevin Teoh
  • Best PhD thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Marco Alberto de Benedetto

Department of COmputer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result: Gareth Evans
  • Joint best dissertation: Matthew Grint
  • Joint best dissertation: Thomas Williams
  • Best overall international student: Paul Young Suk Lee
  • Best overall student: Marco Corsi

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best module result: Oliver Jones
  • Best dissertation: Heerpal Sahota
  • Best overall international student: Nguyet Anh Nguyen
  • Best overall student: Maryna Paluyanava
  • Winton Prize (Runner up: Outstanding final project): Kier Finnegan
  • Winton Prize (Outstanding final project): Fabian Krause
  • Winton Prize (Runner up: Excellent performance): Alex Spiers
  • Winton Prize (Excellent performance): Igor Poborcev

Department of Management

  • Best module mark (quantitative) and Best overall student (International Business/International Management): Andrew Achimu
  • Best module mark (qualitative): Chloe Threadgold
  • Best dissertation and Best overall student (Management/Business): Reetu Sood
  • Best overall international student and Best overall student (Accounting and Finance): Semena Alushi
  • Best overall student (Sport Business): Jeffrey Sachs
  • Best overall student (Marketing): Anastasia Raskolova
  • Best overall student (Corporate Governance/Responsibility): Adam Critchley
  • Best overall student (Innovation and Creative Industries): Gillian Gray
  • The Big Innovation Prize (for the best dissertation in the area of innovation): Abeer Abughaith

Department of Organizational Pscyhology

  • Best module result and Best overall student: Antony Green
  • Best dissertation (MSc Medical Leadership): Kenneth Courtenay
  • Best dissertation: Katrina Jack
  • Best overall international student: Katherine Napier

November 2018

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result, Best overall student and the Keith Gibson Memorial Prize (Best BSc finalist): Thomas Lane
  • Best project: Vitor Pereira
  • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize (Best final year student on the IT foundation programme): Andrea Musso

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best project and shared prize for Best overall student: Konstantinos Dagklis
  • Best final year student (BSc Financial Economics): Florence Griffin
  • Best final year student (all programmes) and the Mehdi Prize (Best performance in Mathematics): Benjamin Mack
  • Shared prize for Best overall student: Pupurayi Foto
  • Best module result: Alfonso Martin Fernandez
  • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize (great promise for the future): Graeme Lisle
  • Fiona Atkins Prize (Best continuing BSc Economics and Business student): Leandro Baldelli
  • Derek Scott Memorial Prize (Best performance by non-finalists): Rosanne Ferraccu

Department of Management

  • Best qualitative module result and Best overall Accounting student: Ausra Valusyte
  • Best quantitative module result: Aleksejs Juhnevics
  • Best project: Theo Seel Kent
  • Best overall Business student: Nicholas Mumford

Department of Organizational Psychology

  • Best module result: Donata Ilgauskaite
  • Best project and Best overall student: Barbara Battilana

April 2018

BEI School

  • Runner up for the best PhD thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Martyn Harris
  • Best PhD thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Andrea Nocera

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result: Serkan Ari
  • Best dissertation: Saviour Alfino
  • Best overall international student: Nathan Alexander Hanak
  • Best overall student: George John Shiangoli
  • Notable mention: Petra Selmer

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best module result: Nicolas Antoine Martelli
  • Best dissertation: Jack Andrew Nellies
  • Best overall international student: Astha Singh
  • Best overall student: Dr Philip John Emmott
  • Joint runner up: Outstanding final project: Matteo Johnston
  • Joint runner up: Outstanding final project: Mandeep Singh Chauhan
  • Outstanding final project: Alex John Chubb
  • Excellent performance: Jonathan Piller
  • Excellent performance: Benjamin Charles Marshall
  • Notable mention: Chimere Stanley Anabanti

Department of Management

  • Best module mark (quantitative): Martin Bartek
  • Best module mark (qualitative): Joanna Josephina Maria Gorissen
  • Best dissertation: Bethan Taylor
  • Best overall international student: Sundaram Chandran
  • Best overall student (Sport Business): Ahmad Arif Bin Astaman
  • Best overall student (Marketing): Katherine Lindsay Cogswell
  • Best overall student (Accounting and Finance): Lewis Gilbert Chung
  • Best overall student (Corporate Governance/Responsibility): Amanda Bastos Moreira
  • Best overall student (Innovation and Creative Industries): Leila Maria Kehl
  • Best overall student (International Business/International Management): Olayinka Lawal Bandele
  • Best overall student (Management/Business): Ellen Wing Yan Siu
  • The Big Innovation Prize (best dissertation in the area of innovation): Louise Noelle Ross
  • Notable mention: Mark Panton

Department of Organizational Pscyhology

  • Best module result: David Neil Cato
  • Best dissertation (MSc Medical Leadership): Morag Meriel Griffin
  • Best dissertation: Nadine Alethea Rose-Smith
  • Best overall international student: Veniesha Latanya Rochester
  • Best overall student: Charlotte Rebekah Davis

2017

Department of Management 

  • Best qualitative module result: Danilo Di Blasio (BSc Business and Marketing) 
  • Best quantitative module result: Irmina Ordaite (BA Management) 
  • Best project: Chris Rochford (BSc Business) 
  • Best overall accounting student: Stephen Michael Doyle (BSc Accounting with Finance) 
  • Best overall business student: Jessica Deborah Collino (BSc Business) 

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result: Adonis Antaradus (BSc Computing) 
  • Best project: Olof Daniel Hall (BSc Computing) 
  • Best overall student: Adonis Antaradus (BSc Computing) 
  • Best final year student on the Foundation Degree Web Technologies: Peter Butterfield (Foundation Degree Web Technologies)
  • Keith Gibson Memorial Prize (best BSc finalist): Adonis Antaradus (BSc Computing)
  • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize (best final year student on the IT Foundation programme): Artan Filo (Foundation Degree Information Technology) 

Department of Organizational Psychology

  • Best module result: Arran Pickwick (BSc Business Psychology) 
  • Best project: Madeleine Uitz (BSc Business Psychology) 
  • Best overall student: Bithika Fuschia Eve O’Dwyer (BSc Business Psychology) 

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best project: Suaad Jama Bile (BSc Financial Economics)
  • Best final year student (BSc Financial Economics): Kevin Todd (BSc Financial Economics)
  • Best final year student (all programmes): Lee Anthony Heywood (BSc Economics and Business)
  • Best overall student (BSc Economics and Business): Alexandros Floros (BSc Economics and Business)
  • Shared prize: best overall student: Kevin Todd and Fay Chantelle Simpkiss (both BSc Financial Economics)
  • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize (for the student who has shown great promise for the future): Andrew Nathan Reuben Silverman (BSc Mathematics)
  • Mehdi Prize (for the best performance in mathematics): Zoe Gordon (BSc Mathematics)
  • Fiona Atkins Prize (for the best continuing BSc Economics and Business student): Kelvin Dhondee (BSc Economics and Business)
  • Shared prize: Derek Scott Memorial Prize (for the best performance by non-finalists): Emily Jocelyn Pal and Sinead Daisy Boultwood (both BSc Economic and Social Policy) 

2016

Department of Management

  • Best module result: Julian Lukwago
  • Best dissertation: Natalie Holden
  • Best international student: Karoline Hecker
  • Best overall student: Joanna Cole
  • The Big Innovation Prize (for the best dissertation in the area of innovation): Thomas Clifford

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result (joint): Sebastian Holzschuher
  • Best module result (joint), best dissertation and best overall student: Monty West
  • Best international student: Liliya Stefanova

Department of Organizational Psychology

  • Best module result best overall student: Georgina Carpenter
  • Best dissertation MSc Medical Leadership: Timothy Dawes
  • Best dissertation: Andrew Clements
  • Best international student: Sara Sattar

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best module result: Caiqun Yuan
  • Best dissertation: Wilbur Zhu
  • Best international student: Even Chiam
  • Best overall student: Hisham Alhassan

2015

Department of Management

  • Best module result: Alastair Yap
  • Best dissertation: Rubina Faber
  • Best overall international student: Diana Daoud
  • Best overall student: Philip Turbutt
  • The Big Innovation Prize (for the best dissertation in the area of innovation): Matthew Johnson
  • Sandra Mottoh Award (for the best MSc Corporate Governance and Business Ethics student): Caroline Robertson

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best module result: Thomas Hedges
  • Best dissertation: Daniel Sansome
  • Best overall international student: James Pilgrim
  • Best overall student: Clare Matthews
  • Best PhD thesis by an international student in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Peng Du, PhD Computer Science

Department of Organizational Psychology

  • Best module result and best overall student (joint winner): Angela Wilson
  • Best dissertation MSc Medical Leadership: Gareth Thomas
  • Best dissertation: Charmaine Portelli
  • Best overall international student (joint winner): Pui Man Ho
  • Best overall international student (joint winner): Samuel Barrett
  • Best overall student (joint winner): Timothy Parkin

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best module result: Damian Coltzau
  • Best dissertation: Stefan Baatz
  • Best overall international student: Seong Ju Ahn
  • Best overall student: Nathan Piper
  • Best PhD thesis in the School of Business, Economics and Informatics: Marian Vavra, PhD Economics 

2013

Department of Management

  • Best overall student: Sidra Aslam
  • Best project/dissertation: Elizabeth Fishwick
  • Best module: Natalia Gonzalez Suarez

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Best overall student: Kathryn White
  • Best project/dissertation: Alex Weitzman
  • Best module: Peter Chamberlin
  • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize and best final-year student on the IT Foundation programme: Esmond Davison and Gabriel Mindru (joint winners)
  • Keith Gibson Memorial Prize: Kebir Tafferant

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Best overall student: Ahmed Riza
  • Best project/dissertation: Simone Marl
  • Best module: Mathias Compain
  • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize and student who has shown promise for the future: Ahmed Riza
  • Mehdi Prize (for the best second- or third-year performance in Mathematics): Tristan Simpson
  • Blackstone Prize (for the best performance in the first two years of BSc Economic and Social Policy): Alexander Tindall
  • Ede and Ravenscroft Prize (for the best non-finalist (third year)): Andrew Meredith 

2012

Department of Management

  • Best undergraduate project: Brendon Thomas
  • Best overall undergraduate student and best undergraduate module: Simon Austin

Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

  • Benedetta Ciaccia Memorial Prize: Antony Rapa
  • Best undergraduate module: Arnol Gaitan
  • Best undergraduate project: Elvis Bresola
  • Best overall undergraduate student: Alexander Conlin-Oakley

Department of Economics, Mathematics and Statistics

  • Mehdi Prize (for the best performance in Mathematics): Pingping Guan
  • Sidney Joseph Booth Prize (for the the student who has shown promise for the future): Steven Green 
  • Best module: Toby Whittington
  • Best dissertation: Brendan Barkhuizen
  • Best overall student: Roy Whymark